PRIVACY STATEMENT

AGAPI Care Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information, which we hand Personal information is information, which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

 

We collect and handle a range of personal information for the purposes of providing services, or to carry out requirements under our service and funding agreement with the Department of Human Services Victor

 

In accordance with our responsibilities, the services and functions which we provide relate primarily to areas of community support, health and the protection of public health and safet

 

We recognise that the nature of these services means that much of the information we handle is particularly sensit

 

We recognise  that  privacy  principles  protect  personal  information  both  as  a  matter  of individual right, and to support the public interest in ensuring Government can collect information necessary for its services.

 

 We recognise the essential right of individuals to have their information handled in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected from unauthorised access on the one hand, and made available to them within 45 days on the other.

 

We are bound by the Victorian privacy laws, the Privacy Policy – Ammendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection)   Act   2012,   and   the   Health   Records   Act   2001,   Health   Legislation Amendment (eHEalth) Act 2015 as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations in regard to handling information.

 

We have adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian privacy laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

 

This means that we:

Collect only information which we need for a specific primary purpose;

Ensure that the person knows why we collect it and how we will handle it;

Use  and  disclose  it  only  for  the  primary  or  directly  related  purpose,  or  for  another purpose with the person’s consent (unless otherwise authorised by law);

Store it securely, protecting it from unauthorised access and provide the person with access to their own information, and the right to correct it if necessary.

Contact AGAPI Care’s Quality Management Representative

Subscribe to our mailing list!
Subcribe to AGAPI Care News